Privacy Policy


We know that in this digital age, your privacy is important. This Privacy Policy reflects our commitment to protect personal data and the choices we offer you regarding how your data is used. We welcome you to read more about how we keep your information safe, as well as how you can exercise your rights. In addition, our Privacy policy covers our treatment of data that may be personal to you.

  • ‍We will review, update, and amend these policies from time to time consistent with our business needs and technology. We encourage you to check back periodically for new updates or changes. Your continued use of the service makes up your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Policy. We are the data controller of your information. We handle and process all data on behalf of our customers
  • You may likewise decide not to give us "discretionary" Personal Data; however please remember that without it, we will most likely be unable to provide you with the full scope of our administrations or with the best client experience when utilizing our Services.
  • This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Illawarra organics. will gather, use, and maintain your Personal Information on the illawarraorganics.com.au. It will also explain your legal rights with respect to that information.
  • By using the Illawarra organics website or services, you confirm that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy, and our Terms (together referred to herein as the “Agreement”). The Agreement governs the use of illawarraorganics.com.au. Illawarra organics will collect, use, and maintain information consistent with the Agreement.
  • Illawarra organics has adopted the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).
  • A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles 

We recommend that you read this Policy in full to ensure you are fully informed. However, if you only want to access a particular section of this Policy, then you can click on the relevant link below to jump to that section.

Privacy Policy 1

What private data do we collect from the people who visit our website? 2

Account Data: 2

Personal Data 3

Financial Data: 3

Contact information 3

Minors’ Data: 3

How do we handle social signals? 3

Do Not Track 4

How do we use your details? 4

Behavioral Advertising 5

When we share personal information 5

How we use cookies 5

First-party cookies 5

Third-party cookies 6

What are your choices regarding cookies? 6

Google Analytics Cookies 6

Facebook Pixel 7

Your Legal Rights 7

You may have the following rights: - 7

  1. Request access 7
  2. Request correction 7
  3. Request deletion 7
  4. Object to processing 7
  5. Request restriction 8
  6. Request the transfer 8
  7. Withdraw consent 8

How do we protect your details? 8

Can-spam act 8

We accumulate your email to be able to: 9

Limitation of liability 9

Indemnification 9

Governing Law and Jurisdiction 9

Changes to this privacy notice 9

Contacting us 10


What private data do we collect from the people who visit our website?

When enlisting on our site or buying Products, as suitable, you could be approached to type in your name, email, postage information, payment information, or different subtleties to assist you with your experience.

When you create an account and use the Services, including through a third-party platform, we collect any data you provide directly, including:

    • Account Data: To use certain features (like to store information for the next purchase), you need to create a user account. When you create or update your account, we collect and store the data you provide, like your email address, password, name, and assign you a unique identifying number ("Account Data").
    • Personal Data: Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you specifically, including your name, email address, telephone number, or demographic information like your hometown. You consent to give us this information by providing it to us voluntarily on our website. Your decision to disclose this data is entirely voluntary. You are under no obligation to provide this information, but your refusal may prevent you from accessing certain benefits from our website.
    • Financial Data: Financial data is related to your payment methods, such as credit card or bank transfer details. We collect financial data to allow you to purchase, order, return or exchange products or services from our website and any related mobile apps. We store limited financial data. Most financial data is transferred to our payment processor, Shopify Pay, and you should review these processors' Privacy Policy to determine how they use, disclose, and protect your financial data. 
      • As a courtesy, Shopify Pay Privacy Policy can be found here 
    • Contact information. An Authorized User is required to provide some contact information (e.g., an email address) when making an account on the Services.
  • Minors’ Data:

  • We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 13 years of age.

    We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 13 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 13 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 13 years of age has been collected, We will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data, we may have collected from children under age 13, please contact us.

    How do we handle social signals? 

    In Short: Yes, If you choose to register or log in to our website using a social media account, we may access certain information about you. 

    Our Sites offers you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook login). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture, as well as other information you choose to make public. 

    We will use the information we receive only for the purposes described in this privacy policy or that are otherwise made clear to you on the Sites. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

    Do Not Track

    Currently, various browsers — such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari — offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to Web sites’ visited by the user about the user's browser DNT preference setting. Illawarra organics does not currently commit to responding to browsers' DNT signals with respect to the Company's Web sites, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, including no consistent standard of interpreting user intent. Illawarra organics takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

    How do we use your details?

    We process personal data to operate, improve, understand, and personalize our services. We use personal data for the following purposes:

    • To meet or fulfill the reason you provided the information to us.
    • To communicate with you about the Services, including Service announcements, updates or offers.
    • Correspond with you; and
    • Compile anonymous statistical data for our own use or for a third party's use; and
    • Assist law enforcement as necessary; and
    • Prevent fraudulent activity on our website or mobile app; and
    • Analyze trends to improve our website and offerings.
    • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information (e.g., to help provide our Site services to you).
    • To personalize and develop our site and the services we provide you and improve our offerings.
    • To provide certain features or functionality of the services on the site.
    • For marketing and promotions.
    • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
    • To provide you with support, to communicate with you and respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
    • To personalize your experience and to deliver content and product and services relevant to your interests.
    • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our site, services, databases, and other technology assets and business.
    • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our site and services.
    • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
    • To prevent illegal activity, fraud, and abuse.
    • Where we must play out the agreement we are going to go into or have gone into with you
    • To help our site that will be ready to serve you better.

    We will not collect additional categories of Personal Data or use the Personal Data we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

    As noted in the list above, we may communicate with you if you've provided us the means to do so. For example, if you've given us your email address, we may send you promotional email offers or email you about your use of the Services. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us, which helps us improve our services. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by emailing us at Illawarraorganics@outlook.com.

    Behavioral Advertising

    As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

    • We use Facebook pixel and Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. 

    You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

    When we share personal information

    Once your personal information is collected, as detailed above, we may share it with third parties for various reasons, among them email delivery, data hosting, analytics, payment processing and content streaming. These services may collect browsing data that includes IP addresses, referring pages, and users’ movements as they navigate the Website. Other third parties help us with our marketing efforts including sending and analyzing our marketing efforts by measuring whether recipients have opened an email and clicked on any content within it.

    When we share your personal information with a third party, we require that third party to protect the information consistent with this Statement and limit its use of the information to performing the services they provide to us. For example, when we share personal information with payment processors or presenters of web seminars, its use is limited to providing that service.

    How we use cookies

    We use cookies and similar technologies for several purposes, depending on the context or service, including: 

    • Recognizing you if you sign in to use our offerings. This allows us to provide you with recommendations, display personalized content, and provide other customized features and services.
    • Keeping track of your specified preferences. This allows us to honor your likes and dislikes, such as your language and configuration preferences.
    • Detecting and preventing fraudulent activity and improving security.
    • Conducting research and diagnostics to improve our offerings.
    • Reporting, which allows us to measure and analyze the performance of our offerings.

    First-party cookies

    1. Strictly Necessary cookies: These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are often set in response to actions made by you, which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.
    2. Functional cookies: These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.
    3. Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.
    4. Targeting cookies: These cookies may be set through our site and may be used to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

    Third-party cookies

    In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on. These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

    What are your choices regarding cookies?

    Cookie Preferences on Illawarra organics website: Our cookies allow you to take advantage of some essential and useful features. Blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of our sites. You can change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking ‘Cookie Preferences’ in the footer of the Illawarra organics website.

    Browser settings: You can also manage browser cookies through your browser settings. The 'Help' feature on most browsers will tell you how to remove cookies from your device, prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, how to disable cookies, and when cookies will expire. Check the support site for your browser to understand privacy settings available to you. If you block or reject some of our cookies through your browser’s settings, you might not be able to use certain offerings that require you to sign-in to an account and some features and services may not work. You might also have to manually adjust your preferences or settings every time you visit our website.

    Google Analytics Cookies

    We use Google Analytics to investigate the utilization of our site of users and visitors. Google Analytics assembles data about site use through cookies. The data assembled identifying with our site is utilized to make reports about the utilization of our site.

    Name of cookie

    Expiry period

    Purpose

    Company

    _ga

    Persistent - 2 years

    Analytics

    Google Analytics, Google LLC

    _ga_JMDY11H0YJ

    Persistent - 2 years

    Analytics

    Google Analytics, Google LLC

    _gat

    Persistent - 2 years

    Analytics

    Google Analytics, Google LLC

    _gid

    Persistent - 1 day

    Analytics

    Google Analytics, Google LLC

    _sp_root_domain_test_* (x 1535)

    Session cookie

    Analytics

    illawarraorganics.com.au

    gaVisitorTypeLong

    Persistent - 2 years

    Analytics

    Google Analytics, Google LLC

    gaVisitorTypeShort

    Persistent - 30 minutes

    Analytics

    Google Analytics, Google LLC

    Facebook Pixel

    _fpb,datr,dpr,fr,wd

    Collects anonymous statistics regarding usage of the illawarraorganics.com.au website. These are third-party cookies. While illawarraorganics.com.au 's use of Facebook causes these cookies to be used, illawarraorganics.com.au itself does not control the data within the cookies themselves. The names of the cookies listed are provided as examples. illawarraorganics.com.au does not directly control the names of the cookies involved, and the actual names may differ.

    These cookies enable us to:

    1. Determine the effectiveness of certain marketing campaigns
    2. Collect additional anonymous statistics (see below)

    You can learn more about Facebook's Tracking Pixel here

    Shopify Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

    Name

    Function

    _ab

    Used in connection with access to admin.

    _secure_session_id

    Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

    cart

    Used in connection with shopping cart.

    cart_sig

    Used in connection with checkout.

    cart_ts

    Used in connection with checkout.

    checkout_token

    Used in connection with checkout.

    secret

    Used in connection with checkout.

    secure_customer_sig

    Used in connection with customer login.

    storefront_digest

    Used in connection with customer login.

    _shopify_u

    Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

    Reporting and Analytics

    Name

    Function

    _tracking_consent

    Tracking preferences.

    _landing_page

    Track landing pages

    _orig_referrer

    Track landing pages

    _s

    Shopify analytics.

    _shopify_fs

    Shopify analytics.

    _shopify_s

    Shopify analytics.

    _shopify_sa_p

    Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

    _shopify_sa_t

    Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

    _shopify_y

    Shopify analytics.

    _y

    Shopify analytics.


    Your Legal Rights

    Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

    You may have the following rights: -

    1. Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
    2. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
    3. Request deletion of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
    4. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
    5. Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
      1. If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
      2. Where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it.
      3. Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
      4. You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
    6. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
    7. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

    How do we protect your details?

    • We have implemented industry-accepted administrative, physical, and technology-based security measures to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and alteration of personal information in our systems. We ensure that any employee, contractor, corporation, organization, or vendor who has access to personal information in our systems is subject to legal and professional obligations to safeguard that personal information.
    • We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI specifications.
    • We use regular Malware Scanning.
    • Your individual information is comprised behind secured systems and is merely accessible by a restricted number of folks who've special access privileges to such systems and must keep the information confidential carefully. Furthermore, all very sensitive/credit information you resource is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
    • We implement several security measures whenever a user gets into, submits, or accesses their information to keep up the protection of your individual information.
    • While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, no method of transmission over the Internet or form of electronic storage is 100 percent secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
    • Illawarra organics prohibits unauthorized access or use of personal information stored on our servers. Such access is a violation of law, and we will fully investigate and press charges against any party that has illegally accessed information within our systems.

    Can-spam act

    The CAN-SPAM Act is a regulation that sets the guidelines for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial announcements, offers recipients to have emails ceased from being delivered to them, and spells out hard fines for violations.

    We accumulate your email to be able to:

    • Send information, react to questions, and/or other demands or questions
    • To maintain compliance with CANSPAM, we consent to the next:
    • Not use untrue or misleading subject matter or email addresses.
    • Identify the concept as an advertisement in some realistic way.
    • Include the physical address of our site headquarters or business
    • Screen third-party email marketing services for conformity, if one can be used.
    • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe demands quickly.
    • Allow users to unsubscribe utilizing the link at the bottom of every email.

    If anytime you want to unsubscribe from receiving future email, you can email us at by using contact form at our website illawarraorganics.com.au and we'll immediately remove you from ALL communication.

    Limitation of liability

    • Some jurisdictions do not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages so some of the above limitations may not apply to you.
    • We make no legal representation that the website or products are appropriate or available for use in locations outside Australia. You may access the website from outside Australia.at your own risk and initiative and must bear all responsibility for compliance with any applicable foreign laws.

    Indemnification

    • Upon visiting this website you agree release, indemnify, defend and hold harmless Illawarra organics and any of its contractors, agents, employees, officers, directors, shareholders, affiliates and assigns from all liabilities, claims, damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses, of third parties relating to or arising out of your use of the website content; your use of the products; your violation of any provision of these terms; any unauthorized information or data you supplied to us. You will have sole responsibility to defend us against any claim, but you must receive our prior written consent regarding any related settlement.

    Governing Law and Jurisdiction

    • This website originates from Australia. The laws of Australia. without regard to its conflict of law principles will govern these terms to the contrary. You, hereby agree that all disputes arising out of or in connection with these terms shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of Australia. By using this website, you consent to the jurisdiction and venue of such courts in connection with any action, suit, proceeding, or claim arising under or by reason of these terms. You hereby waive any right to trial by jury arising out of these terms.

    Changes to this privacy notice

    We're constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the Illawarra organics website, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you've opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven't provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all the changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

    Contacting us

    If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may do so via the contact us or email us at Illawarraorganics@outlook.com or call us at 0478664722. 

    Illawarra organics 

    Australia 


    This document was last updated on November 27, 2021